It is mainl
[…] This legal action may be a legitimate claim on its own merits or an effective counterclaim against the U.S. default judgments. Other countries like Viet Nam and the Soviet Union have used the counterclaims route to settle claims and obtain favorable accords with the United States.
U.S. DEFAULT JUDGMENTS
In 1996 the U.S. Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) was amended with a new subsection (a)(7) of Section 1605 to allow a new category of suits against a foreign state by persons (1) holding U.S. nationality at the time of death or injury; (2) who seek money damages for those personal injuries or deaths; (3) “that [were] caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources … made by an official, employee, or agent of such foreign state while acting within the scope of his office, employment or agency.” The first judgment under the new subsection resulted from Cuba’s deliberate shooting down in 1996 of two civilian planes operated by Miami- based organization Brothers to the Rescue.